Emily Whitebread

Education:

Associate Artist at Open School East

Masters of ArtScience: The Royal Academy, The Hague

Master of Fine Arts Art Writing: Goldsmiths University of London

BA (Hons) Degree Fine Art & History of Art: Goldsmiths University of London

Group Exhibitions:

2017 The Well, Open School East, Curated by Cédric Fauq (UK) 

2017 A Thousand Words, Scaffold Gallery (UK)

2017 Multi-Story, Wilkes St. Weaver (UK)

2017 Spelunking with Open School East, Turner Contemporary (UK)

2017 Margate Festival: Subterranean World, Open School East (UK)

2017 Open School East Takeover, William Morris Gallery (UK)

2017 Open School East's First Open Studios, Resort Studios (UK)

2016  Summer Exhibition, Florence Trust, Curated by Paul Bailey and Ashlee Conery (UK)

2016 Group Exhibition, Wilkes St. Weaver (UK)

2016 Winter Open, Florence Trust, Curated by Paul Bailey (UK)

2015 Threads on tour, Threads, Curated by Luke Jones and Philippa Wall (UK)

2015 unFOLD, Enclave, Curated by fourFOLD (UK)

2015 Artefact Expo: You Must Change Your Life, STUK, Curated by Hicham Khalidi (BE)

2014 Graduation Festival, KABK (NL)

2014 Nieuwe Koek, CeHaVe (NL)

2014 The Royal Institute for Hydra Studies, GEMAK, Curated by Marie Jeanne (NL)

2012 Sphæræ, Kunstvlaai Inexacltly This, Curated by Cocky Eek (NL)

2012 Between The Map And The Territory, TENT, Curated by Mariette Dölle (NL)

2012 Harlow Happenings, The Gibbered Gallery (UK)

2012 Here The Ground Wavers Not, Duende Curated by David Stamp (NL)

2011 TestSPACE BONANZA, South London Gallery, Curated by Andrea Mason (UK)

2011 We Can Elude Control, Bold Tendencies, Curated by Paul Purgas (UK)

2011 MFA Art Writing Postgraduate Degree Show, Goldsmiths University of London (UK)

2011 X Presents... Made In Goldsmiths, Goldsmiths Gallery, Curated by Helen Kaplinsky (UK)

2011 X Presents... To Culture With Love, University of Applied Sciences Potsdam (DE)

2011 Out in the South, Internships, Art and Insurrection, Radio Broadcast, Resonance104.4fm (WEB)

2010 Circuit Wisely II, Ability Plaza, Curated by Marnie Hollande, Sally Mumby-Croft, Natascha Nanji and Charlotte Rothwell (UK)

2010 Peradventure, 21st Century Event, Chisenhale Gallery, Curated by Maria Fusco (UK)

2010 Trondheim Bi-Annual: Manufacturing Today, Trondheim, Curated by Susan Kelly (NO)

2009 BA Fine Art & History of Art Degree Show, Goldsmiths University of London (UK)

2008 Circuit Wisely I, Shoreditch Town Hall, Curated by Marnie Hollande, Sally Mumby-Croft, Natascha Nanji and Charlotte Rothwell (UK)

2008 Curiosophy… the study of things curious, Red Gate Gallery, Curated by Cara Nahaul (UK)

Open Submissions:

2017 Art Open, Black Swan Arts, Selected by Dea Vanagan, Stephen Snoddy, Gary Sangster, Mariella Frostrup and Seamus Nicolson (UK)

2016 Bankley Gallery Open Call Exhibition, Bankley, Selected by Poppy Bowers, Ann Bukantas, Katie Rutherford, Charlie Booth & Matt Davies (UK)

2016 Bow Open Show, Nunnery Gallery, Selected by Anji Smith (UK)

2016 Satellite Programme, The Whitstable Biennale, Selected by Charley Vines (UK)

2015 Associate Members’ Open, LIMBO, Selected by Adam Chodzko (UK)

2014 Satellite Programme, The Whitstable Biennale, Selected by Catherine Herbert (UK)

2013 Fringe Arts Bath: Living Numbers, Selected by Peta Lloyd (UK)

2012 For the Love of Books, Huyton Gallery, Selected by Tina Ball (UK)

2011 TestSPACE, Literary Kitchen, Selected by Andrea Mason (UK)

Residencies:

2017 Associate Artist at Open School East (UK)

2017 Open School East at Guest Projects (UK)

2015 - 2016 The Florence Trust (UK)

2013 CeHaVe, Commissioned by Stimuleringsfonds, Kunstgroep de Compagnie and Provincie Noord-Brabant (NL)

2012 Duende Studios, Artist selected by the Rotterdam Artists in Residence (NL)

2012 Harlow Town, Artist selected by Essex County Council (UK)

Selected Articles:

(2016) Frieze In Profile: Sue Jones 'The Director of Whitstable Biennale talks about her time in Kent and what can be expected from this year's programme' by Harry Thorne

(2016) AfterNyne 'Curator's Column' by Sophie Hill

(2016) East End Review 'Exploring East London’s vast cultural history and identity' by Rachel Muller-Heyndyk

(13.02.2015) ‘Artefact’ on Radio Klara’s Happy Hour Program

(2015) 'You must change your life' in COBRA

(2014) 'Wetenschap kust de kunst' in Brabants Dagblad

Sanneke Huisman (2012) 'Between the Map and the Territory TENT, Rotterdam' in MetropolisM

Vera Ros (2012) 'De kunstennaar als kaartenmaker' in Museumtikdschrift

Peter Vianen (2012) 'RECENSIE: Waar begint de kaart en eindigt het landschap?' in Gonzo Circus

Kate Lloyd (2012) 'For the Love of Books' in Design Week

Viki Maguire (2012) For the Love of Books' in ArtinLiverpool.com

Jennifer Lucy Allan (2011) 'On Location: We Can Elude Control London, UK' in The Wire

Daniel Rourke (2011) 'Degree Shows special issue' in Pied À Terre

Natalie Dray (2009) 'X Presents – Let’s be proactive NEETS!' in Amelia's Magazine